Hitler's Garands


A Few Mistakes and Corrections


Ultimately, no book is perfect. I tried, but alas, mistakes made their way into the text. Some were my own fault, some the publisher's and so on. In addition, since the book has been in circulation now for awhile, previously unknown information and undiscovered pieces have turned up. We have the Internet now though, unlike when books of the past were published. This gives us all an opportunity to learn about recent discoveries and identify mistakes and hopefully fix them in a TBD eventual revised edition.


Also, I'd like to personally apologize for the quality of some of the digital images. Sometimes they look good on the computer, but not on the printed page. A word of advice to authors or those submitting pics for publication: try to use ".tiff" files (they are not compressed), and if you must use ".jpeg" or ".gif" formats, shoot them in the largest size possible, i.e.: 1200 x 800 dpi or larger. I learned this too late as seen in some of the figures.


If I forgot someone in the list of contributors, I sincerely apologize. Some surveys came in too late for inclusion as well.


Here are the mistakes I have identified so far. I am sure the list will grow as data comes in and discussions occur. I will add to this frequently.


Pg. 81

Figure 125: This is incorrectly labled as a "subcontracted" cosmetically machined receiver. This is not so. The early Walther receivers were milled at the Walther, Zella-Mehlis facility. I t wasn't until later that cosmetically machined receivers, marked with both WaA 134 and WaA 359 appear.


Pg. 118

In the text it is stated that sn 4448 i is the earliest "K43" marked duv-44; but in the serial number sequence on the same page, 2572 i is the earliest. This rifle showed up after I submitted the text. We managed to get it in the list, but failed to alter the text.

Pg. 122

Figure 181: The VG2 was designed by Deutsche Industrie Werke, Berlin-but this example was made by Spreewerke, Grottau, Czechoslovakia. Currently in the Mel Smith, Jr. collection.


Chapter 8: Jon Speed and Walter Schmid have uncovered some documents from the Mauser-Archiv which suggest that Mauser made a number of components for the G/K.43 between 1943-45. They are seeing what else they can dig up. This would be an interesting twist, but if true, it is quite unusual that no Mauser markings have been reported or observed on any G/K.43 components thus far (ie: WaA 135, "byf", "svw", etc.).

Pg. 135

Figure 203: Jon Speed has pointed out that the middle guage actually goes to an MG.81. The other two are correct for the G.41.

Pg. 165

Figure 261 and Text: I have received several reports of duv/qve stocks that are just a tad shorter than the ac's. Also, it was pointed out that the position of the sling keeper cut-out varies. I am re-thinking the issue.

Pg. 185

Figure 312: I let a repro rainshield slip in the photo here. Just noticed it myself.

Pg. 188

It has been pointed out that the sling shown in Figure 320 is a late-war breadbag strap actually, with a leather buckle added. This is probable, the more I ponder it. So likely not a rare sling at all.

Pg. 190

Figure 327: In my research and restoration of my WW2 VW Kublewagen, I have found that the proper term for the "ersatz leather", or Naugahyde, used for these pouches is "Wachstuch" or "Wachsleinwand". This material is a synthetic impregnated canvas.

Pg. 253

Figure 438: This is a scope I photographed very early on, before I had access to real "bzz" marked scopes. I submitted a photo that I wanted to use to replace this one, which I now personally consider to be a clever forgery. I asked that the photo and caption/credit be replaced with new ones. There was some disconnect between the publisher and myself however. The caption was replaced correctly, but not the photo (Mike Prucey's authentic "bzz" was supposed to be pictured here-the one shown is not his). To view real "bzz"s, please see Figures 80 and 433.

Pg. 251-2

Another disconnect. Should have been a picture of a wartime "dow" marked "ZF K43 dow" here. By the time I discovered the omission, the book was at the printers.

Pg. 287

Figure 508: The scope mount IS numbered to the rifle.

Pg. 291

I sold this scope to a fellow and promised to credit him in the book. However, I lost the name of the man. I apologize for this-my snafu. Anyone know the current owner of this scope (Figures 517-519)?

Pg. 321

"All G43 rifles have a scope mounting to be used with the 1 1/2 power ZF41 scope."

Reads: "Firstly, all G43 rifles no longer have a scope rail (see Chapter Eight)." Should read: "Firstly, not all G/K43 rifles have a scope rail (see Chapter Eight)."

Pg. 322

I have obtained a document dated April 26, 1945 entitled "Status of Weapon Production". In regard to a certain lot of 15,000 anticipated K.43s, it lists the following towns: Luebeck, Bruenner Waffenwerke (Bruenn) and Oberndorf. This may be related to the comment I made on this page concerning Mauser-Oberndorf's production of components; and also may be the source document behind the mis-quote that I discounted on page 322 ("[From a list of G/K43 manufacturers:]..."). In this section I state that neither Waffenwerke Bruenn nor Mauser made any G/K.43s. Well, I am sure they did not. But, I can see now, based on this new document, where they certainly intended to. The document has brief remark on the right side concerning the delay in the previously mentioned 15,000 K.43 lot. Roughly translated, it states, " The individual parts for 15,000 Karabiners from Bruenn through H.Gr have been sent, but the 2500 receivers from Luebeck [Berlin-Lubecker Maschinenfabrik] are missing. Arrival questionable." Clearly, depending on the translation, parts were either made in Bruenn, and/or Oberndorf and complete rifles were at least intended to have been produced at one or the other site, built upon BLM receivers. No codes or markings though, indicating Mauser or Waffenwerke Bruenn involvement have thus far been discovered. This does though, make one go back and rethink my hypothesis concerning the WaA 308 marking seen on a few late "qve-45" "k block" rifles (see page 131). Are these WaA308-marked rifles actually some of the ones referred to in this new document? More study is clearly warranted.

Pg. 323

I might not have been as clear on this as I should have. Bad wording. What I meant to say is that most all G/K.43s should have had a HWaA mark and Wehrmacht firing proof. Many SS K.98s lack these, but display alternate SS marks; ZZA4, etc. A G/K.43 without HWaA marks or Wehrmacht firing proofs, but with marks such as ZZA4, "deaths heads", etc., should not fundamentally exist, as the SS was supposed to receive all of it's G/K.43s from the Heer.

Pg. 339

SN 9181 has been confirmed by the author. It is also built upon a Type 3 receiver. . Also, M.Prucey has obtained sn 9518 (Type 3, rough forged receiver) recently. These two discoveries affect certain conclusions earlier in the text concerning serial number extensions. Will have to re-crunch the numbers in the revised edition.

Pg. 354

In section "3. The Magazines", another variant has been discovered since I submitted the text. This one is marked only "G43", without ordnance code nor WaA. I personally handled it and believe it was made by "aye"-just not marked.

Copies may be obtained directly from the publisher, Collector Grade Publications, Inc.:

Copies are also available for about the same price from Sarco, Inc.:

Links of Interest to the G/K.43 collector:

Volkssturm & Volksgewehr Database Survey    .  Historical Parts Co. Main Page    .  Firearms And Misc. For Sale      G/K.43 Parts For Sale    .  Interesting G/K.43 Items For Sale    .  ZF-4 and Other Optics For Sale      Selling?    .  Visit the G.43 and K.43 Discussion Forum    .  Claus' Superb G/K.43 Site    .  Carl's Superb G/K.43 Site    .  Brian's Site with G/K.43 Items for sale    .